Uniforms and California Labor Law
[…] As an employer, it’s just as important to know what is required of you so you can proactively comply with the law and avoid significant penalties or civil lawsuits for noncompliance and violations.
See below for a general discussion of uniforms under California wage & hour law. For specific advice tailored to your personal situation in Oxnard, Ventura or Camarillo, contact Rounds & Sutter, LLP, to speak with a skilled and experienced Southern California employment law attorney.
Uniform Reimbursement Under California Labor Law
Section 2802 of the California Labor Code sets out the obligations of the employer regarding uniforms. This law requires employers to indemnify their employees “for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties…” The Department of Industrial Relations cites this law in stating that “If an employer requires that an employee wear a uniform, the employer must pay the cost of the uniform.”